Our office is open Monday - Thursday 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Friday 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.
t: +44 (0) 1386 710317 e: admin@hardy-plant.org.uk

On-line Talks by HPS Groups

Local and specialist HPS groups offering talks on-line. Please use the 'Link to contact' for full information

If your group would like to advertise its on-line talks here, please send details of date, time, title, speaker and a contact link to eml.

2022        
Wednesday January 5th 7.30pm 'Waves of Colour'  Ian Young southpenninehps@hardy-plant.org.uk
Saturday January 8th 2.00pm 'Snowdrops - Old and New Favourites'  Anne Repnow Hertfordshire Group
susanna.geoghegan@btinternet.com
Saturday January 15th 2.30pm ‘Protecting the UK from plant pests and diseases’ Nicola Spence Monmouthshire Group
monmouthshirehps@gmail.com
Tuesday January 25th  7.30pm 'Grow the best glorious plants' Adam Pasco Scottish and N. Borders Group
sec.scot.hps@gmail.com
Monday January 31st 7.30pm 'Glimpses of our Members Snowdrop Gardens' Lyn Miles Galanthus Group
galanthus@hardy-plant.org.uk
Saturday 5th February 2.00pm 'Plant Trials with the RHS' Steve Edney
 
Hertfordshire Group
susanna.geoghegan@btinternet.com
Monday February 28th 7.30pm 'A Growing Obsession' Brian Ellis Galanthus Group
galanthus@hardy-plant.org.uk
Saturday 5th March 2.00pm Hellebores, Hepaticas and Primroses in Spring Nigel Hopes Hertfordshire Group
susanna.geoghegan@btinternet.com
Satrurday April 2nd 2.00pm 'Pushing the Boundaries  – Borderline Hardy Plants you can’t live without'  Derry Watkins Hertfordshire Group
susanna.geoghegan@btinternet.com
Wednesday April 27th 7.30pm ‘Fifty shades of green’ Razvan Chisu Monmouthshire Group
monmouthshirehps@gmail.com
Wednesday October 26th
7.30pm ‘Westonbirt and its role with endangered trees’ Andrew Smith Monmouthshire Group
monmouthshirehps@gmail.com
2021   Earlier on-line Talks by HPS groups    
Saturday March 13th 2.30pm 'New ways with perennials' Noel Kingsbury Monmouthshire Group
monmouthshirehps@gmail.com
Friday March 19th 7.30pm 'Shady Characters' Andrew Ward Staffordshire Group
pottyplantz@aol.com
Saturday March 20th 11.00am 'Paying Rent: Plants that Earn their Keep' Dr John Grimshaw Somerset group
www.somersethps.com
Saturday March 20th 2.00pm 'The Wonderful World of Hardy Perennial and Scented Violas' Jack Willgoss Drebyshire Group
derby@hardy-plant.org.uk
Saturday March 27th 2.00pm 'Creative garden design for small spaces' Annie Guilfoyle Lincolnshire Group
jane.m.guy@gmail.com
Sunday March 28th 7.00pm ‘Indispensable Plants’ Dr Andrew Ward Essex Group
essex@hardy-plant.org.uk
Saturday April 3rd 2-00pm 'Perfect Plants for Problem Places' Matthew Biggs Cambs and Beds Group
cmstrachan4@gmail.com
Saturday April 3rd 2.30pm 'Behind the scenes as an RHS judge' Martin Fish Devon Group
devon@hardy-plant.org.uk
Tuesday  April 6th  6.45pm 'Pulmonarias - a Ramble' Dr Margaret Stone drlee@btinternet.com
Wednesday April 7th 7.15pm 'The Westshores Story - A look behind the scenes at the nursery' Gail Summerfield South Pennine Group
triciaf2808@gmail.com
Saturday April 10th 2.30pm 'No dig' Cherry Taylor Monmouthshire Group
monmouthshirehps@gmail.com
Friday April 16th 7.30pm Stockton Bury Gardens Tamsin Westhorpe Staffordshire Group
pottyplantz@aol.com
Saturday April 17th 12.00pm 'Plants and Plant Hunting in Nepal' Simon Croson Debyshire Group
derby@hardy-plant.org.uk
Saturday April 17th 1.30pm 'Spring into action and get set for Summer' Adam Pasco Wilts and Avon Group
gregory.haynes@methodist.org.uk
Saturday April 24th 2.00pm 'Plant exploration with a purpose' Scott McMahan Lincolnshire Group
jane.m.guy@gmail.com
Sunday April 25th  2.00 pm ‘Unnatural Gardening’ Peter Williams Essex Group
essex@hardy-plant.org.uk
Thursday  April 29th 7.00pm 'Geraniums and Friends' Julie Richie Hardy Geranium Group
snapdragon332001@yahoo.co.uk
Saturday May 1st  2.30pm 'Introduction to Cacti and Succulents'                                                         Ian Thwaites           Devon Gfroup
devon@hardy-plant.org.uk
Wednesday May 5th 7.30pm 'Garden Photography' Steffie Shields South Pennine Group 
triciaf2808@gmail.com
Saturday  May 8th 2.30pm ‘Ashwood Specialities’  Nigel Hopes Monmouthshire Group
monmouthshirehps@gmail.com
Wednesday May 12th 2.00 pm 'Extending the season in your garden' Victoria Logue Wilts and Avon group
gregory.haynes@methodist.org.uk
Saturday May 15th 2.00pm  ‘Succession planting’ Fegus Garrett hps-norfolkandsuffolk.org.uk/
Saturday May 15th 2.00pm 'A Beautiful Obsession' Jimi Blake Debyshire Group
derby@hardy-plant.org.uk
Saturday May 22nd 2.00pm 'Form and foliage' Noel Kingsbury Lincolnshire Group
jane.m.guy@gmail.com
Wednesday June 2nd 7.30pm 'Bordering on Insanity - Creating a Year-round border'
(30 places available to other HPS members)
Timothy Walker South Pennine Group
triciaf2808@gmail.com
Saturday June 5th 2.30pm 'It’s not all about the plants!' Richard Barnes Devon Group
devon@hardy-plant.org.uk
Wednesday July 7th 7.30pm 'A Calendar of Colour' Don Witton South Pennine Group
triciaf2808@gmail.com
Friday September 10th 7.30pm ‘Create a Garden For All Seasons’ Adam Pasco Nottingham Group
hps.nottingham.group@gmail.com
Saturday  September 25th 2.00pm 'Seed - Time Capsules of Life' Dr Wolfgang Stuppy Lincolnshire Group
jane.m.guy@gmail.com
Thursday September 30th  7.30pm 'Snowdrops Down Under - Playing Catch-Up' Prue Harper Galanthus Group
galanthus@hardy-plant.org.uk
Wednesday October 6th 7.30pm 'The Golden Rules of Gardening' Adam Pasco South Pennine Group
triciaf2808@gmail.com
Saturday October 16th 2.00pm
'Living in a botanical world -
-a small garden with big dreams'
Paul Gellatly Lincolnshire Group
jane.m.guy@gmail.com
Wednesday October 20th 7.00pm 'A National Geranium Collection and how to start one!' Sue Clarke Hardy Geranium Group
snapdragon332001@yahoo.co.uk
Wednesday October 27th 7.30pm ‘A tale of three gardens' Troy Scott Smith Monmouthshire Group
monmouthshirehps@gmail.com
Friday October 29th 7.30pm 'Galanthus in Good Company' Iris Ney Galanthus Group
galanthus@hardy-plant.org.uk
Wednesday November 3rd 7.30pm 'Hepaticas' Samantha Hopes South Pennine Group Group triciaf2808@gmail.com
Saturday November 6th  2.00pm 'A Yorkshire spade in a Tuscan garden' Nick Dakin-Elliot Lincolnshire Group
jane.m.guy@gmail.com
Thursday  November 11th  7.00pm. 'Hardy Geraniums' Robin Parer Hardy Geranium Group
snapdragon332001@yahoo.co.uk
Tuesday November 30th 7.30pm 'My Snowdrop Garden' Paddy Tobin Galanthus Group
galanthus@hardy-plant.org.uk
Saturday December 4th 2.00pm 'The Gardens at Hunting Brook' Jimi Blake Hertfordshire Group
susanna.geoghegan@btinternet.com

© Hardy Plant Society 2022. Web design by CW.

This site uses cookies.
Please see our privacy policy for more information.

Close